Privacy Policy


1. General Introduction

We are committed to ensuring that we manage your personal data professionally and in compliance with all applicable data protection laws. Part of this commitment is to ensure that there is transparency about how we process personal data. This policy includes an explanation of:

We hope that you find this Privacy Policy helpful. If you have any questions, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

2. About us

Our company name is Rock Motors Limited and we are part of the Bassadone Automotive Group. We are located at 2-4 Queensway, Gibraltar. In this policy we have referred to Rock Motors Limited as: we, us, our or RMR.

For any queries concerning your data please contact us at on our e-mail sales@rockmotors.gi.

Rock Motors is the parent company of A Bassadone 1904 Ltd, Bassadone Motors Ltd and Europa Enterprises limited. This privacy policy is applicable to all Bassadone Motors companies.

We are the authorised car dealership in Gibraltar for the following vehicles; Volkswagen, Audi, Renault and Dacia.

3. Your personal data

We process your personal data to complete vehicle sales, and provide after sales service including vehicle servicing and the sale of parts. We also process your personal data if we understand that you may be interested in purchasing our products or services.

4. What data we hold on you and how we have obtained this?

We obtain your data when you request to purchase a vehicle or service from us, or make an enquiry to do so. We obtain your data from you in person, over the telephone or from an internet enquiry.

Typically the data we retain will be your contact details and vehicle information. We will also process identification information for the purpose of registering your vehicle.

If you have visited our website we may automatically collect some personal information including: details of your browser and operating system, the website from which you visit our website, the pages that you visit on our website, the date of your visit, and the Internet protocol (IP) address assigned to you by your internet service. We collect some of this information using cookies – please see Cookies in Section 9 for further information.

5. How we use your personal data and what is the applicable lawful basis

Where you have consented, such as an enquiry to purchase a vehicle, we may provide you with marketing information about our products and services, will keep you informed of events that we think will be of interest to you and ask you to participate in surveys;

We process your information to perform a contract, such as the purchase of a vehicle. We also process your information to comply with legal obligations including assisting HM Customs Gibraltar and Vehicle Licensing Department.

Where it is in your vital interests, we may use your information to organise and notify you about safety and product recall notices.

We may process your information to allow us to pursue our legitimate interests including for: analysing our performance to further improve our customer services; market research, training and to administer our websites; complying with requests from you including if you exercise any of your rights noted in this Privacy Policy; enforcing our legal rights or to defend legal proceedings and for general administration purposes.

6. Sharing data with Third parties

We may share your data with third parties including: Vehicle Licensing, to change Ownership of vehicles and Bassadone Automotive Group companies for finance purposes or lease management.

We may share personal and vehicle information with the vehicle Manufacturer and distributor for Warranty purposes, to analyse our performance and to further improve our customer services.

When we use third party service providers, we only disclose to them any personal information that is necessary for them to provide their service, we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use the information other than in accordance with our specific instructions.

7. How long do we keep your data

Rock Motors only keeps your data for as long as is necessary. For clients who express an interest in a product or service we will retain the data for up to 2 years. For clients who purchase a product or service we will retain their data for 7 years from the most recent purchase. These periods may be extended if we are required by law to keep your data for a longer period, or if you continue to own and service the vehicle.

If you purchase parts from us for a vehicle not related to a previous purchase or service transaction then we will keep your contact details for 1 year from the end of the calendar year of your purchase.

8. Transferring your data outside the EU

Most of the information we hold on you will be held locally, however Rock Motors Ltd will pass on data to third parties outside of the EU only where lawfully permitted and in compliance with applicable laws. If we transfer your information outside of the EU we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected. An example is the transfer of data to a manufacturer for warranty purposes.

9. Cookies

We use Cookies on our website. A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you visit our website. This enables us to monitor how many times you visit the website, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of your internet service provider.

Some (usually newer) versions of Web browsers allow you to decide whether or not to accept cookie files and some programs notify you when a Web site is about to deposit a cookie file on your hard drive. If you decide not to accept cookies, you may not be able to successfully navigate some portions of a Web site.

Rock Motors uses or will use cookie files for online purchasing and the customized presentation of Web pages. We do not use cookies to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent in the cookie, nor do we use information transferred through cookies for any promotional or marketing purposes.

For more information about cookies generally and how to disable them you can visit: www.allaboutcookies.org.

10. Data Security

We have adopted the technical and organisational measures necessary to ensure the security of the personal data we collect, use and maintain, and prevent their alteration, loss, unauthorised processing or access, having regard to the state of the art, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed by human action or physical or natural environment. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Links to other websites; Our website may contain links to and from other websites (e.g. social media sites such as Twitter, YouTube and Facebook). Unless we own such websites, we accept no responsibility for the way in which they process your personal data. You are recommended to check the privacy policy of each website before you submit any personal data to it.

11. Your rights

Your right to access data; we always aim to be as open as we can and allow people access to their personal information. Where we hold your personal data, you can make a ‘subject access request’ to us and we will provide you with:

If you would like to make a ‘subject access request’ please make it in writing to: dpo@bassadone.gi

Unless you agree a different time, we will complete your subject access request within one month.

Right to stop marketing messages. You always have the right to stop marketing messages, we will usually include an unsubscribe button in any marketing emails. If you do wish to unsubscribe, please just click the unsubscribe button and we will promptly action that request. Alternatively, you can update your marketing preferences by contacting us at any time. Our contact details are shown in section 2.

Right to be forgotten

If we hold personal data about you, but it is no longer necessary for the purposes that it was collected and cannot otherwise be justified – you have the right to request that we delete the data. If we hold personal data about you and you believe it is inaccurate, you have the right to request us to restrict the data until it is verified. You also have the right to request that the data is restricted where you have a right to it being deleted but would prefer that it is restricted.

Right to complain. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at; dpo@bassadone.gi. We hope that we can address any concerns you may have, however you always have the right to complain to the personal data regulator, the GRA (Gibraltar Regulatory Authority).

Policy updates - This policy was last updated on 1st April 2019